DCF Church Policy

 

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

DAWLISH CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP

 

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

  1. Who are we?

Dawlish Christian Fellowship is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

Dawlish Christian Fellowship complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To provide pastoral support as appropriate;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Dawlish Christian Fellowship and connected churches and organisations;

 

  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about church events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

 

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question

But in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation.

Your contact details will be removed from the database once you are no longer a member of the church – unless you ask to remain as one of our church friends. If you are a friend of the church we will check periodically whether you wish your contact details to be kept.

 

Specifically, gift aid declarations and associated paperwork will be held for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

 

  1. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Dawlish Christian Fellowship holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Dawlish Christian Fellowship corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Dawlish Christian Fellowship to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

  1. Contact Details

 

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Dawlish Christian Fellowship at Unit 2 Black Swan Business Park, Black Swan Road, Dawlish, Devon EX7 0FQ      Tel:  01626 888469    Email officedcf@gmail.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.